ASTRAs get a boost in glamour, relevance

Written by admin on 07/30/2019 Categories: 佛山桑拿网

Pay-TV’s night of nights started out as a blip on the awards radar but Thursday’s ASTRA honours could be a turning point in raising their profile.

南宁桑拿

The 12th annual awards presentation has been brought forward several months to precede the Logies, there’s a same-night telecast package and the appearance of several international celebrities.

Days Of Our Lives stars Kristian Alfonso (who plays Hope Brady) and Shawn Christian (Dr Daniel Jonas) will walk the red carpet at Carriageworks in Sydney on Thursday night.

Their presence coincides with the resurfacing in Australia of the long-running US soapie. It will begin on Foxtel’s Arena channel on April 15, after being axed by the Nine Network last year.

Joining Alfonso and Christian at the ASTRAs will be Crystal Reed, who plays Allison Argent in the Fox8 TV series Teen Wolf, and Scottish historian Neil Oliver, who hosts Coast Australia.

Andrew Maiden, the CEO of ASTRA (the Australian Subscription Television and Radio Association), says holding the awards in March makes them more relevant to viewers and the industry. Ideally he would telecast the event live.

But, he says, the logistics of a live telecast would add a new dimension to the awards, which have taken one small step each year since nine gongs were handed out at the inaugural night in 2003.

“There’s been widespread support for a shift to March because it allows us to acknowledge our industry during the international awards season,” Maiden told AAP.

“We plan to keep it at this time of the year.

“This year the awards will be shown on the night itself, so it’s the first time they have been broadcast that day. To do it live adds a degree of complexity to the night.”

Twenty-three awards will be handed out on Thursday but unlike the Logies, which place a lot of merit on the votes of viewers and TV Week readers, the public determine just five ASTRAs.

There are 15 industry-voted ASTRAs, and one of the 23 awards will be given posthumously to Charlotte Dawson, who died last month, for her contribution to the pay-TV industry.

The inaugural channel achievement award acknowledges the channel judged as achieving the most success in 2013.

The achievement award has several benchmarks, including improved ratings, increased production of Australian content and successful development of new formats.

The finalists are Channel [V], History, FX, Sky News Business and Sky News.

The ASTRA top award is for the channel of the year.

Fox Sports identity and former Olympic sprinter Matt Shirvington will host the evening with Selling Houses presenter Shaynna Blaze. Sky News personality Paul Murray will anchor his show, Paul Murray Live, from the red carpet.

FINALISTS IN THE SUBSCRIBER-VOTED CATEGORIES FOR THE ASTRAS

Favourite Personality Male:

Danny Clayton [The Riff] (Channel [V])

Paul Murray [Paul Murray Live] (Sky News National)

Alex Perry [Australia’s Next Top Model] (Fox8)

Didier Cohen [Australia’s Next Top Model] (Fox8)

Peter Maddison [Grand Designs Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)

Andrew Winter [Selling Houses Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)

Paul West [River Cottage Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)

Matty Johns [Monday Night with Matty Johns] (Fox Sports)

Favourite Personality Female:

Naomi Sequeira [Hanging With Adam And Naomi] (Disney Channel)

Brooke Corte [Trading Day, Business Agenda] (Sky News Business)

Laura Jayes [Lunchtime Agenda, Election 2013] (Sky News)

Nicole da Silva [Wentworth] (SoHo)

Danielle Cormack [Wentworth] (SoHo)

Jennifer Hawkins [Australia’s Next Top Model] (Fox8)

Shaynna Blaze [Selling Houses Australia] (The LifeStyle Channel)

Lara Pitt [Rugby League coverage, Sterlo & Monday Night with Matty Johns] (Fox Sports)

Favourite Program – Australian:

Paul Murray Live (Sky News National)

Wentworth (SoHo)

Australia’s Next Top Model (Fox8)

Grand Designs Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)

Paddock to Plate (The LifeStyle Channel)

Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)

River Cottage Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)

Abalone Wars (Discovery Channel)

Favourite Program – International:

Top Gear (BBC Knowledge)

Duck Dynasty (A&E)

TOSH.0 (The Comedy Channel)

The Crazy Ones (Fox8)

Phil: Secret Agent Down Under (The LifeStyle Channel)

Grand Designs UK (The LifeStyle Channel)

Gold Rush (Discovery Channel)

Deadliest Catch (Discovery Channel)

Favourite Program – International Drama:

Coronation Street (UKTV)

The Walking Dead (FX)

Game of Thrones (Showcase)

Breaking Bad (Showcase)

Hart of Dixie (Fox8)

FINALISTS IN THE INDUSTRY-JUDGED AWARDS

Most Outstanding Childrens Program or Event:

Disney Channel FanFest TV Special Event (Disney Channel)

Squeak & Boo (Disney Junior)

Play Along With Sam (Nick Jr)

Most Outstanding Music Program:

Kings Of Leon On Sydney Harbour (Channel [V])

Studio at The Memo (Studio)

The Riff (Channel [V])

Most Outstanding Sports Program:

The Code – Life With The Mariners (Fox Sports

The DHL Australia 2013 Lions Tour (Fox Sports)

Socceroos’ 2014 World Cup Qualifying Campaign (Fox Sports)

Friday Night Footy On Fox (Fox Footy)

2012/13 Hyundai A-League (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Sports Entertainment Program:

Monday Night with Matty Johns (Fox Sports)

Rugby HQ (Fox Sports)

Open Mike (Fox Footy)

AFL 360 (Fox Footy)

Sunday Shootout (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Factual Program:

Australia: Life On The Edge (National Geographic Channel)

Building Australia (History Channel)

Breaker Morant – The Retrial (History Channel)

The People Speak (History Channel)

Abalone Wars (Discovery Channel)

Most Outstanding News Program:

Witness To Courage (CNN international coverage during Typhoon Haiyan) (CNN International)

Sky News National – Election 2013 (SKY News National)

Paul Murray Live (Sky News National)

Most Outstanding Reality Program:

Geordie Shore Season 6 – No Delay from the UK! (MTV Australia)

Australia’s Next Top Model Season 8 (Fox8)

Camp Orange: Spill Seekers (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program:

Paddock To Plate (The LifeStyle Channel)

Selling Houses Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)

Grand Designs Australia (The LifeStyle Channel)

Most Outstanding General Entertainment Program:

Aussie Pickers (A&E)

Oprah’s Next Chapter (Discovery Home & Health)

Slimefest 2013 (Nickelodeon)

Most Outstanding Drama:

Top Of The Lake (UKTV)

Wentworth (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Use of Innovation:

Skywire Live with Nik Wallenda (Discovery Channel)

Ref Cam (Fox Sports)

Rugby On Fox Sports (Fox Sports)

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male:

Peter Mullan, Top Of The Lake (UKTV)

David Wenham, Top Of The Lake (UKTV)

Aaron Jeffery, Wentworth (SoHo)

Robbie Magasiva, Wentworth (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female:

Elisabeth Moss, Top Of The Lake (UKTV)

Danielle Cormack, Wentworth (SoHo)

Nicole da Silva, Wentworth (SoHo)

Kris McQuade, Wentworth (SoHo)

Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist:

Kieran Gilbert, AM Agenda, 2013 Election Coverage (Sky News)

Ahron Young, News Coverage (Sky News)

Daniel Bourchier, News Coverage (Sky News)

David Speers, PM Agenda, The Nation, Election Coverage (Sky News)

Gerard Whateley, AFL 360 (Fox Footy)

Best New Talent:

Shareena Clanton (SoHo)

Sam Moran (Nick Jr)

Kelli Underwood (Fox Sports)

Comments Off on ASTRAs get a boost in glamour, relevance